Course Schedule

Course Schedule

Course Format Changes due to COVID-19

For a number of years, ACTS Seminaries has worked to offer education in a variety of formats – traditional on-campus courses, one-week modular, live-stream lectures and fully online courses. In response to the COVID-19 situation, we plan to take this approach one step further by offering remote learning options for every Fall semester course. Your options for Fall courses will therefore include:

  • Live-stream remote classes (held remotely at a set time at which all students attend via video)
  • ACTS World Campus online classes (combining asynchronous online instruction with interactive faculty mentoring)
  • In-person, on-campus courses with live-stream options (contingent on updated BC Provincial Health regulations and policies)
  • A combination of the above as fits your schedule and circumstances

So what are your next steps?

__________________________________________________________

Korean-language MA/MDiv Global Leadership Course Schedule is available here.

Course Hours Title Profs Days Times Meetings Room Syllabus
BIB 505 K 3 Biblical Interpretation Chun Th 2:00pm-6:00pm 9/9-12/8 Live-Stream
BIB 505 OL 3 Biblical Interpretation Chang 10/26-12/19 Online
BIB 520 K 3 Old Testament Foundations Chun W 9:00am-1:00pm 9/9-12/8 Live-Stream
BIB 520 LS 3 Old Testament Foundations Hiebert Th 8:30am-11:10am 9/9-12/8 Live-Stream
BIB 520 M 3 Old Testament Foundations Tong F 9:00am-11:40am 9/9-12/8 Live-Stream
BIB 540 OL 3 New Testament Foundations Numada 9/1-10/24 Online
BIB 620 LS 3 Old Testament Theology Hiebert Th 8:30am-11:10am 9/9-12/8 Live-Stream
BIB 640 OL 3 New Testament Theology Numada 9/1-10/24 Online
BIB 691 LS 3 LXX and the New Testament Perkins 8:30am-1:30pm 9/28-10/2 Modular
BNT 501 OL 3 Introductory NT Greek I Sigrist 9/1-10/24 Online
BNT 502 OL 3 Introductory NT Greek II Sigrist 10/26-12/19 Online
BNT 601 OL 3 NT Greek Exegesis I Numada 10/26-12/19 Online
BNT 667 OL 3 Pastoral Epistles Engler 10/26-12/19 Online
BOT 501 OL 3 Elementary Hebrew I Sigrist 9/1-10/24 Online
BOT 502 OL 3 Elementary Hebrew II Sigrist 10/26-12/19 Online
BOT 601 LS 3 Hebrew Exegesis I Hiebert Tu 8:30am-11:10am 9/9-12/8 Live-Stream
BOT 655 LS 3 Wisdom Literature Krause W 6:30pm-8:30pm 9/9-12/8 Live-Stream
CAP 651 LS 3 Social Ethics and Christianity Cooper Th 2:30pm-5:10pm 9/9-12/8 Live-Stream
CCM 643 LS 3 World Faiths and Ways of Religion Mukwavi Th 11:30am-2:10pm 9/9-12/8 Live-Stream
CHP 631 LS 3 Foundational Theory and Practice of Spiritual Care Woodland 9/9-12/8 Live-Stream
CHP 692 OL 3 Understanding the Scope of Perspectives and Ministry in MAiD Woodland 10/26-12/19 Online
CLD 510 M 3 Foundations of Christian Leadership Saffold F 1:00pm-3:40pm 9/1-12/11 Live-Stream
CLD 510 OL 3 Foundations of Christian Leadership Wollf 9/1-10/24 Online
CLD 531 OL 3 Theology and Practice of Spiritual Leadership Helland 9/1-10/24 Online
CLD 533 OL 3 Mentoring, Team Building and Equipping Wollf 10/26-12/19 Online
DMN 961 A 3 Mindset Saffold 9/14-9/18 Modular
FSC 615 K 3 Marriage and Family Counseling Park F 9:00am-1:00pm 9/9-12/8 Live-Stream
HIS 540 LS 3 History of Christianity I Guenther M 11:30am-2:10pm 9/9-12/8 Live-Stream
HIS 541 OL 3 History of Christianity II Stewart 9/1-10/24 Online
HIS 642 K 3 Medieval Intellectual History Choi M 9:00am-1:00pm 9/9-12/8 Live-Stream
MFT 552 A 3 Theories of Marriage and Family Therapy Auxier Th 8:30am-10:30am 9/9-12/8 Live-Stream
MFT 553 A 3 Advanced Skills in Marriage and Family Therapy Verseveldt M 8:30am-11:10am 9/9-12/8 Live-Stream
MFT 582 A 3 Statistics and Research Mathew F 9:00am-12:00pm 9/9-12/8 Live-Stream
MFT 630 A 3 Counselling Diverse Populations Boldut Th 6:00pm-8:40pm 9/9-12/8 Live-Stream
MFT 664 A 3 Ethics and Professional Issues  Vriend Fluit Th 11:30am-2:10pm 9/9-12/8 Live-Stream
MFT 674 A 3 Emotion Focused Therapy for Couples  Verseveldt W 6:00pm-8:40pm 9/9-12/8 Live-Stream
MFT 691 A 2 Counselling Internship I Boldut 9/9-12/8 Live-Stream
MFT 691 B 2 Counselling Internship I Klassen 9/9-12/8 Live-Stream
MFT 696 A 0 Internship Continuation Verseveldt 9/9-12/8 Live-Stream
MTH 800 LS 3 Research Writing and the Ministry of Scholarship Guenther Tu 2:30pm-5:10pm 9/9-12/8 Live-Stream
MTS 700 LS 3 Research Writing and the Ministry of Scholarship Guenther Tu 2:30pm-5:10pm 9/9-12/8 Live-Stream
PTH 510 LS 1 Spiritual Formation  Boldut W 8:30am-11:10am 9/9-12/8 Live-Stream
PTH 560 OL 3 Theology and Practice of Worship DeVries 10/26-12/19 Online
PTH 603 OL 3 Integrative Preaching Anderson 9/1-10/24 Online
PTH 605 LS 3 Pastoral Counselling  Auxier W 2:30pm-4:30pm 9/9-12/8 Live-Stream
RES 502 M 2 Research Strategies Tong 9/8-12/8 Online
RES 502 OL 2 Research Strategies Badke 9/9-12/8 Online
SCS 502 K 3 History and Philosophy of Science (Korean) Yang W 2:00pm-6:00pm 9/9-12/8 Live-Stream
THS 571 K 3 Theology I Tu 9:00am-1:00pm 9/9-12/8 Live-Stream
THS 571 M 3 Theology I Ge Sa 1:00pm-3:40pm 9/9-12/8 Live-Stream
THS 571 OL 3 Theology I Cooper 9/1-10/24 Online
THS 602 LS 3 Christian Ethics Cooper Th 2:30pm-5:10pm 9/9-12/8 Live-Stream
THS 671 LS 3 Theology II Spencer M 2:30pm-5:10pm 9/9-12/8 Live-Stream
THS 680 OL 3 Christianity in Culture  Guenther 10/26-12/19 Online
THS 742 LS 3 Contemporary Theology  Spencer W 11:30am-2:10pm 9/9-12/8 Live-Stream
THS 742 M 3 Contemporary Theology  Spencer Tu 8:30am-11:30am 9/9-12/8 Live-Stream
WVS 500 K 3 Worldview Foundations (Korean) Chun Th 9:00am-1:00pm 9/9-12/8