Course Schedule

Course Schedule

For a number of years, ACTS Seminaries has worked to offer education in a variety of formats – traditional on-campus courses, one-week modular, live-stream lectures and fully online courses. In response to the COVID-19 situation, we plan to take this approach one step further by offering remote learning options for every Fall semester course.

  • Live-stream remote classes (held remotely at a set time at which all students attend via video)
  • ACTS World Campus online classes (combining asynchronous online instruction with interactive faculty mentoring)
  • In-person, on-campus courses with live-stream options (contingent on updated BC Provincial Health regulations and policies)
  • A combination of the above as fits your schedule and circumstances

We continue to evaluate our ability to to provide face-to-face, in-person instruction in the Fall semester. But the uncertainty caused by COVID-19 will not prevent us from offering a full slate of courses. We trust it will not prevent you from continuing your studies either.

So what are your next steps?

Course Hours Title Profs Days Times Meetings Room Syllabus
BIB 505 OL 3 Biblical Interpretation Engler 5/4-6/27 Online
BIB 792 LS 3 A Septuagint Studies: Theories, Principles, and Methods M Tu W Th F 8:30am-12:30pm 5/4-5/8 Live-Stream
BNT 501 OL 3 Introductory NT Greek I Sigrist 5/4-6/27 Online
BNT 502 OL 3 Introductory NT Greek II Sigrist 6/29-8/22 Online
BNT 601 OL 3 NT Greek Exegesis I Sigrist 6/29-8/22 Online
BNT 605 OL 3 Readings in NT Greek Sigrist 5/4-6/27 Online
BNT 652 OL 3 Romans Engler 5/4-6/27 Online
BNT 657 LS 3 Ephesians Rapske M 6:30pm-9:30pm 6/8-7/27 Live-Stream
BOT 501 OL 3 Elementary Hebrew I Sigrist 5/4-6/27 Online
BOT 502 OL 3 Elementary Hebrew II Sigrist 6/29-8/22 Online
BOT 530 LS 3 OT Historical Literature Krause Tu 6:30pm-9:30pm 6/9-7/28 Live-Stream
BOT 601 OL 3 Hebrew Exegesis I Sigrist 6/29-8/22 Online
BOT 605 OL 3 Hebrew Readings Sigrist 5/4-6/27 Online
BOT 621 OL 3 Genesis Engler 6/29-8/22 Online
BOT 622 Q 3 Exodus Perkins M Tu W Th F 9:00am-3:00pm 6/8-6/12 Online
CCM 660 Q 3 Dynamics of Cross-Cultural Leadership (Korean) Naylor M Tu W Th F 9:00am-3:00pm 6/1-6/5 Online
CHM 596 OL 3 Special Topic: Building Healthy Church Boards Wollf 5/4-6/27 Online
CLD 510 OL 3 Foundations of Christian Leadership Wollf 5/4-6/27 Online
CLD 691 M CLD 691 M Sp. Tp. Faith & Marketplace Leadership 7/11-7/25 Online
INT 504 Q 3 Internship: Pastor and Discipleship Kim Tu W 9:00am-1:00pm 6/16-6/17 Online
INT 505 Q 3 Internship: Pastor and Ordination Kim Th F 9:00am-1:00pm 6/18-6/19 Online
MFT 677 3 Trauma Informed Therapy (2 or 3 credit options) Phillips M Tu W Th F 8:30am-4:30pm 6/1-6/5 Online
MFT 682 A 3 Child and Adolescent Therapy Strijack M Tu W Th F 8:30am-4:30pm 7/27-7/31 Online
MFT 691-4A 2 Counselling Internship I Boldut 9:00am-12:30pm 4/24-8/19 Online
MFT 691-4B 2 Counselling Internship II Verseveldt 9:00am-12:30pm 4/24-8/19 Online
MFT 691-4C 2 Counselling Internship III Klassen 9:00am-12:30pm 4/24-8/19 Online
MFT/CLG 525 A 3 Foundational Skills in Counseling Phillips 8:30am-4:30pm 8/17-8/30 Online
PTH 613 Q 3 Evangelism and Faith Formation  Park M Tu W Th F 9:00am-3:00pm 5/25-5/29 Online
PTH 660 A 2 Spiritual Resources in Marriage and Family Therapy  Boldut M Tu W Th F 8:30am-4:30pm 7/13-7/17 Online
RES 502 OL 2 Research Strategies Badke 4/27-8/31 Online
THS 571 LS 3 Theology I Spencer 5/1-6/30 Live-Stream
THS 602 M 3 Christian Ethics Dongri Wu M Tu W Th F 7/6-7/17 Online
THS 671 K 3 Theology II Chun 6/1-8/4 Online
THS 692 M 3 Special Topic: Faith and Art Zhu Shuai M Tu W Th F 8/4-8/14 Online